Monday, August 7, 2017

The Turner School of Construction Management Program

We are so pleased to announce the upcoming Fall Session of the Turner School of Construction beginning on September 12, 2017!

The 2017 Fall Session Turner School of Construction Management Training Program for MBE/WBE/SBE construction firms will be presented September 12th, 2017 through November 2nd, 2017. 

Turner Construction is extremely pleased that the San Diego Regional Airport Authority has agreed to partner in this program as well as other firms in the construction industry.

The Turner School of Construction Management will begin with a Kick-Off Reception from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, September 12th, 2017

Directions to Kick-Off Reception:  From Harbor Drive, turn right onto Winship Lane along Harbor Drive.  Park in the Commuter Terminal Parking Lot.  (Parking will be validated at the Kick-Off Reception)  Enter the Commuter Terminal, and take the elevator to the 3rd floor.  Turn left off the elevator and continue toward the reception desk.  The Kick-off Reception will be located in the Board Room.

The classes are scheduled for Tuesday and Thursday evenings from 6 to 9:00 p.m. beginning Thursday, September 14th, 2017 through (no class on Halloween) Wednesday, November 1st, 2017.  Classes will be held at the San Diego Regional Airport Authority Offices (former Commuter Terminal)-3225 N Harbor Drive-1st Floor.  The program will conclude with a Graduation Ceremony on Thursday, November 2nd, 2017.
 
All participants MUST complete a registration form: CLICK HERE TO ACCESS REGISTRATION FORM.
 
Vera Howell│ Community Affairs Director
Turner Construction Company │ 15378 Avenue of Science, Suite 100 │ San Diego, CA 92128
858-217-0740│mobile 858.232.8530│ vhowell@tcco.com

 

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Annual California Procurement Fair


We're celebrating Small Business Week on May 5th at the Second California Procurement Event.  Sponsored by the California Department of General Services.

 
Friday, May 5, 2017
8:30 am – 2:30 pm
SDG&E Energy Innovation Center
4760 Clairemont Mesa Blvd.
San Diego, CA 92117

      NO FEE TO ATTEND - REGISTER NOW - CLICK HERE TO REGISTER!
 
This is going to be a fabulous event.  It is for any small business, DVBE, DBE or women owned business that wants to do more business with local, state and federal agencies and those that are interested in entering the procurement arena. 

 

o   There will be an intensive workshop by DGS's Wayne Gross on how to get certified and market your organization to state agencies to get those contracts.

 

o   Attendees will learn from other agencies and successful small business owners how to create relationships that lead to opportunities.

 

o   Jeff McGuire, Chief Deputy Director with California DGS will be letting attendees know what's new at DGS

 

o   Assembly member Todd Gloria will be sharing how his office can help small businesses

 

o   There will be a continental breakfast, a luncheon, and lots of networking with small business owners, state, local and federal agencies and primes.

Thursday, April 13, 2017

2017 SBA Awards Luncheon



The U.S. Small Business Administration San Diego District Office and the North San Diego Small Business Development Center will celebrate and recognize successful local small businesses and small business advocates at our Annual Awards Luncheon on May 4th from 11:30 AM - 2:00 PM at the San Diego Marriott La Jolla.
To purchase single tickets to attend: CLICK HERE!

To purchase a table (8 seats): CLICK HERE!

Interested in sponsoring the event? CLICK HERE!

Questions or requests, please email Jill Andrews at jill.andrews@sba.gov or Cheryl Brown at cbrown@miracosta.edu.

Award winners include:

Region IX & National Subcontractor of the Year
Michael Bilodeau, CEO, IO Environmental and Infrastructure, Inc.
Nominator: Andrew N. Bolt, PE, PMP, President, Tetra Tech EC, Inc.
Small Business Person of the Year (San Diego District and California Winner)
Lars Herman, President, Herman Construction Group, Inc
Nominator: Lawrence F. McMahon, Executive VP/Surety Manager, Construction Services Group, Alliant Insurance Services, Inc.

Small Business Exporter of the Year (San Diego District and Region IX Winner)
Jeff Silver, President & Owner, Rough Draft Brewing Company
Nominator: Victor Castillo, Director & Deputy Sector Navigator Global Trade & Logistics
San Diego Center for International Trade Development
 
Family-Owned Small Business of the Year
Carol Neyenesch Bentley, CEO, Cliff Neyenesch, Chairman of the Board,  & Kandy Neyenesch, CFO
Neyenesch Printers
Nominator: Victor Castillo, Director & Deputy Sector Navigator Global Trade & Logistics
San Diego Center for International Trade Development
 
Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year
Sayed Ali, President, Interpreters Unlimited, Inc.
Nominator: Amada Caraker, Proposal Writer, Interpreters Unlimited, Inc.

Veteran-Owned Small Business of the Year
Bernard Mercurio, Senior Advisor, Storehouse Trading, Inc.
Nominator: Carlos E. Figari, Director, SOCAL VBOC
 
Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year
Michelle Smith McLeod, President, Southwest Boulder& Stone, Inc.
Nominator: Christine Hoy, VP, Chase Bank

Anthony Vigil Award
for Company Growth Despite Adversity
Elizabeth Valenzuela Banker, CEO/President, Shore Solutions, Inc.
Nominator: Dalcia Paramo, VP of Operations, Shore Solutions, Inc.
 
Financial Services Champion of the Year
Helen Johnson, VP/SBA Business Development Officer, Pacific Western Bank
Nominator: Center Team, North San Diego SBDC
 
Minority Small Business Champion of the Year
Anthony Singleton, Chief Small Business Officer, UC San Diego
Nominator: Center Team, North San Diego SBDC
 
Veteran Small Business Champion of the Year
Lilia Smith, Small Business Liaison Officer, ViaSat, Inc.
Nominator: Center Team, North San Diego SBDC
 
Women In Business Champion of the Year
Karen Linehan & Alma Banuelos, Outreach Program Managers, San Diego Unified School District
Nominator: Dr. Pamela Williamson, CEO,  Women's Business Enterprise Council West

SBA Resource Partner of the Year
Sudershan Shaunak, Director, North San Diego Small Business Development Center
Nominator: Jill Andrews, Deputy District Director, SBA San Diego District
 
SBA Director's Award
for SBA Mission Support
Paul Hollenbach, Volunteer Counselor, SCORE San Diego
Nominator: SBA San Diego District
 
SBA Director's Award
for Her Commitment to Helping Small Businesses Work with SANDAG
Elaine Richardson, Manager of Small Business Development, SANDAG
Nominator: Sudershan Shaunak, Director, North San Diego SBDC